Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of FINANCIERS ASSOCATION OF AUSTRALIA ACN 000 028 777 (“we “us” and “our” in this policy). Our contact details are as follows:
Address: P O Box 929, Oxenford, QLD
Phone: 0477 318 699
Email: admin@faaustralia.com.au

Protecting your privacy

We seek to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”), the Privacy Act, and, when applicable, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code (“CR Code”).

Words defined in the Privacy Act, the APPs and the CR Code have the same meaning when used in this policy.

Personal information that we collect and hold

We may collect personal information about you such as:

  • your name, current address details, previous address details, and landlord or mortgage details including address and phone number;

  • date of birth, gender, and marital status;

  • government identifiers such as driver licence number and passport details;

  • email address and telephone/mobile numbers;

We may also collect information when you use our websites. Please refer to the Websites section of this policy for further details.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. Mainly we will collect information from you when you knowingly provide it to us by telephone, in person or in documentation such as an application form (which may be an online application). We also collect information when you make a request or enquiry of us.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals when it is necessary for us to carry on our business functions or to comply with laws.

Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to answer your enquiry and/or provide the information or service that you requested.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to enable us to develop, administer and manage our services and businesses;

  • to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;

  • to assess your application and manage your account with us;

  • for billing purposes;

  • for statistical purposes;

  • for future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes;

  • for research purposes to better improve our websites, products or services;

  • any other customer support purposes;

  • to deal with complaints;

  • to enforce our rights when you are in breach;

  • when authorised or required by law. These laws include; Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;

When we may disclose your personal information to third parties

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

  • related companies of ours;

  • distributors and introducers of our products and services;

  • service providers including mail houses, printers, call centres, marketing companies, and technology providers;

  • government bodies for example Australian Securities and Investment Commission, Australian Taxation Office, Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre, Centrelink or the Courts; and

  • our professional advisors, including our lawyers, valuers, auditors, accountants and Trust companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted;

  • if we have your consent to do so or otherwise when we are authorised by law;

  • if we are required by law to disclose the information.

We are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Security

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.
We will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

  • protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Websites

When you visit our website, we or agencies on our behalf and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log “clickstream data” for statistical purposes, such as your server’s IP address.

This privacy policy is strictly limited to the collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected from our customers, in the course of our businesses, and does not apply to any third parties. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites, and assume no liability for the privacy practices of these websites.

How to access and amend personal information

On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.

Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access to you within 30 days of the request.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information when permitted by law.

To protect your personal information, the request to us must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:

Mail: The Director, Financiers Association of Australia, P O Box 929, Oxenford, QLD
Email: admin@faaustralia.com.au

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable time frame.

We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written or verbal request from you. You can contact us on 0477 318 699 or write to The Privacy Officer to do this.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information.

Complaints

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged by using the contact details above.

We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this time frame we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Date updated: 1st September 2021